Content

Home
People
Places
History
Fair
Maps
Links

History > Documents > Directories > Mannex 1854

GREAT HARWOOD

Mannex DIRECTORY 1854

344

 

Post Office, at Mr. Wemsley's

MISCELLANY.

Beverley John, solicitor, and Enfield
Chadwick William, Furniture broker
Dobson Revd. Robert, incumbent
Hindle John, Cabinet maker
Lomax James, Esq., Clayton Hall
Marsden Tomas, Tin Plate worker
Spence John M., rope maker
Stephenson James, Blacksmith

ACADEMIES.

Mercer John, Great Harwood
Pickering Nathan, (day and evening)
National School, (girls) Great Harwood,
Mary Temperley mistress

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Brogden Thomas
Brown Richard
Clegg James
Exley William, Higher Harwood
Shaw Edward

BUTCHERS.

Birch John
Harrison William
Seed William
Smith Joseph
Standen Emos
Wensley William

CLOG AND PATTEN MAKERS.

Mercer Richard
Sutcliffe Thomas

COTTON SPINNERS AND MANUFACTURERS.
(Marked thus * are Mfrs. only.

*Birtwistle & Fielding, St. Lawrence mill
Birtwistle, Walmsley, & Co., Gt. Harwood
*Carvert Thomas, Cliffe
Catterall Lawrence, Bank Mills
*Mercer Brothers and Co., (Jacconetts,) Britannia Mill
Smith Robert, Great Harwood
Walmsley and Noble, Victoria Mill

DRUGGISTS.

Mercer David
Redfern Thomas

 

 

WHEERWRIGHTS.

Howorth Jonathan (and Smith,) Cliff
Lowe William
Morris Andrew

FARMERS.

Aldred John, Stoops
Barnes John, Whittles
Bates John, Hampden
Boardman John, Great Harwood
Berry John, Heys
Campbell Thomas, Newbarn
Clayton John, Smelshawhoy
Harrison Charles, Quoit
Heys Richard, Bowley
Haworth Martha and Sons, Bradley Hall

GROCERS AND SHOPKEEPERS.

Birtwistle John
Birtwistle Williain
Broadley John (and draper)
Brunton James
Catterall Nathan
Charnley Henry
Clayton Roger
Dove Robert, (and draper)
Green William
Harrison William
Haworth James, (and draper)
Kemp Simeon (Tea and Coffee)
Mercer Thomas (and draper)
Noble Thomas, Higher Harwood
Redfern Thomas
Royston Lawrence
Smith John
Smith Jonathon (and draper)
Swaine David
Walmsley James (and draper)
Westell John

INNS AND TAVERNS.

Cross Axes, Thomas Cunliffe
Dog and Otter, James Worden, Higher Harwood
Lomax Arms, Edward Hodgson
Queens Head, Thomas Noble
White Horse, Moses Birtwistle, Higher Harwood

JOINERS AND BUILDERS.

Birtwistle Robinson
Birtwistle Thomas
Cockshott Robert

MILLINERS AND DRESS MAKERS.

Buck Mary & Isabella, (and bonnet mkrs.)
Martin Mary

STONEMASONS.

Frankland John
Hopwood Thomas
Tattersall Richard

TAILORS.

Carr David
Frankland James (and Draper)
Kemp James, Cliffe

 

345

 



Hodgson Edward, Cross Gates
Lee Robert, Martholme
Mercer John, Dean
Noble Thomas, Great Harwood
Pollard Ellen, Park
Sansom Edward, Smalley Thorn
Sharples Thomas, Riley Hey
Smalley James, Dewhurst
Smith Henry, Lower Fold
Sumner Thomas, Whitecarn
Swaine Margaret, Butts
Taylor John, Exsyke
Tomlinson George, Squires
Walmsley James, Top o'th' hill
Walmsley James, Riley Hey
Ward Wm., Endmoss

 

History > Documents > Directories > Mannex 1854

 

© Great Harwood History Society 2002 - 2017

Search Query

 

About
G H H S

 

Contact us

 

What's new
What's been updated, edited and added.

 

Great Harwood Family and Local History Group
AND
arrodgen

for everyone researching the history of or their ancestry in Gt Harwood and surrounding towns.

 

Great Harwood Appreciation Society
a site to celebrate all that is Great Harwood, its history, culture, countryside, chip shops and unique character.